Thursday, June 25, 2009

Where have I been hiding????

Hi Everyone, Well it has been a while, but as you can see by my link updates I have been here just not in full blog mode.....
What is new with the Hockeyvampiress.... #1 I kept my word till almost the very end..... I did tune in to game seven of the Stanley Cup Finals....They sucked by the way..... worst captain evvvvvaaaaa...... needs to grow up, grow some balls and facial hair. I have nothing against the rest of the team and good on them but really have no use for poster boy Crybaby Sinderella.

This weekend though besides a cool tweetup that I will go into later I was treated to some awesome hockey courtesy of the Border City Bandits who by the way wore my Buffalo Sabres colours. My #3 son played with a very elite select team of boys from Ontario and Michigan in Toronto. These boys have never played a game together before, only had 3 practices and not all the boys attended the practices for whatever reason. They jumped out of the gate with a 6-0 win then had a heartbreaker tie game, the other team tied with a minute left. Then the next morning they had a 0-0 game until the last 2 min..... unfortunately they got a wierd goal where the puck curved like a knuckleball and then got another when we pulled the goalie. Next game they won 3-2 to a great team from Buffalo. This left us in 4th but still in the AA championship pool. Sunday morning we woke up to find the boys facing the team we lost too in round robin play. They pulled out all the stops and ended regulation with a 3-3 tie. Overtime saw us with a quick goal while playing 3 on 3 hockey (my son setting up the goal) and placed us in the finals against the team we tied in RR. Jumping out to a quick lead the boys let it coast for a bit allowing them to catch up but with minutes left #3 set up the game winner again. Congrats boys on winning the Summer Meltdown tourney in the AA division. Oh yeah and on another hockey note..... I was more than a little dissapointed that for the first year I was in Toronto while the NHL awards were on and they moved them to Las Vegas..... Just not fair!!!!!

Tomorrow is the NHL draft. I wish all the luck to the young men up for grabs.... to London Knight John Tavarres good luck at going to a team you are worthy for and for the boys from the Sarnia Sting up for consideration..... the SSEC will be blasting the horn with every name chosen. Hopefully my Buffalo Sabres will be able to pick up some more great young talent.

Now the other reason that the Toronto trip was sooooo eventful is that I got to meet new author extrodinair Karen Dales. We met up.... I got a pressie, She got a pressie, we talked, my #4 son drank 3 Starbucks Ice Teas..... LOL The book BTW is amazing..... my quote for Bitten By Books is on the first inside page and on the back cover. If you can run out and get it now!!! I can't say enough about this book. I will have the links at the side --> --> of my blog. Oh yeah and my review at Bitten By Books is live.... please check it out vote and leave a comment..... I love fan mail !!

Another book friend from Ontario is Leah Braemel. She is having a rather largish OK HUGE birthday bash for the month of JULY.... She has gathered up some amazing authors to do guest blogs, contests and other fun stuff for the whole month..... guest list includes the above mentioned Karen Dales, Ann Aguirre, Beth Kery and starting it off a little early tomorrow is Jaci Burton..... whooooot whhhoooooot..... I wish I could pull a few over here for a party too!!! PLease follow the link again at the side --> --> and get in on the contest.

Well better go now.... off for my massage.... yeah to the Doc I got him to agree to an MRI and I have one booked in a couple of weeks.... at 9:30 PM..... Anyway it will get done and hopefully find out what is up with this shoulder finally. Now my foot needs looked at too..... one little twist... Anyway I hope you visit both Karens and Leahs pages.... Thanks for visiting and please send a friend and leave a comment....

Tuesday, June 2, 2009

What's new today

Wow if I had a million dollars!!! Today is a high :) day for me as a fan of the paranormal. My wish list for today alone could top over 200 bucks I think if I had to pay full price instead of sale prices. The question is with only 25$ in amazon gift cards what is a girl to do...?

The much awaited Laurell K Hamilton tops the list with Skin Trade.... MMMMMmm Anita and her sexy men are back....
Dakota Cassidy has a new one out called Kiss and Hell..... she is also over at Bitten By Books today...maybe I can win this one and save some dough.... lol
heres the link....

Cheyenne McCray has Demons not Allowed out today. I love her books and this is a new series but of the same species as her Magic series. Loved that series....

Emma Holly has Kissing Midnight a uypr novel

Lara Adrian has another midnight story Ashes to Midnight continues the fantastic series

Alyssa Day is another I have been interested in for a while and she has Atlantis Unleashed today

Yasmine Galenorn has Demon Mistress for release today but I already picked it up last Sat .... I just got into this series and absolutely love it. If you are looking for strong leading lady characters this is your book the D'Artigo sisters are fanfrickentastic. She may be making a stop over at BBB soon so check her out!!

Anya Bast has another Elemental Witch book out called Witch Fury

OOOh almost forgot the Jackie Kessler / Caitlyn Kitteridge Black and White looks good too

And although I am not jumping out to get these ones. I know a lot of People will be interested that there is a new Rachel Caine book out, (shes on my TBR), Mary Janice Davidson, Charlaine Harris, Toni Andrews (another I want to get into)and a few more.....

I hate to look past today but there is the final Drake Sisters book from Christine Feehan coming by the end of the month , an anthology with Jim Butcher and Patricia Briggs among others, and sooooooooooo many more.

I am lost in thought at how much this is gonna cost me.... how many I can find at walmart or the grocery store to sneek in with the groceries and how many I can sneek online and use the hubby's credit card

Well gotta go drool over my list. I know I have missed some and I am truly sorry but still groggy from the sleeping pills last night and just not up to full speed yet. LOL

Let me know if I missed anything good....

Monday, June 1, 2009